(936) 299-5753
Menu

Stump grinding in Lufkin

Below the lawn line, with the 811 rule in mind.

Grinding chews a stump into chips below the lawn line so the spot can be mowed, sodded or replanted. It's the usual follow-up after a removal, and it puts a powered machine into the ground, which is where Texas's 811 law comes in.

Top of a cut tree stump showing growth rings, surrounded by sandy soil and small flowers
Stock photo: a cut stump, the part a grinder takes below grade.
Stump grinding and the 16-inch line (simplified, not to scale)ground-out hole, refilledwith chips and soil16 inches below gradePowered digging to this depth or deeperis "excavation" under Texas law: notify 811Lateral roots keep going past the grind; buried lines can be anywhere
Simplified, not to scale. The 16-inch figure is from Texas Utilities Code 251.002.

The 811 rule

  • What counts: Texas calls it excavating when powered equipment digs into or disturbs soil 16 or more inches down.
  • When to notify: no later than 48 hours before digging starts, not counting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, and no earlier than the 14th day before.
  • Weekend notice: a notice given on a Saturday lets work begin at 11:59 a.m. the following Tuesday.
  • Cost: the Railroad Commission of Texas says the call to 811 is free; utility locators then mark the approximate location of buried lines.

A shallow grind may not reach 16 inches, but removing roots or digging out a pine with a tap root can. Making the call costs nothing.

Published prices

Stump grinding prices
ItemAngi, national (Oct 2026)
Average stump$250
Most jobs$120 to $400
By size$2 to $5 per diameter inch
Minimum feeabout $100
Extra stumps$40 to $75 each after a first at $100 to $150
Haul away grindings$50 to $200
Dig out roots$100 to $200 per hour

According to Angi, a standard grind reaches below the surface to remove the central mass of roots; grinding only at surface level is the cheaper option.

Fresh stumps and beetles

The Texas A&M Forest Service says black turpentine beetles are drawn to weakened trees and fresh stumps, with pitch tubes often low on the trunk and on stumps. Grinding a pine stump soon after the tree comes down leaves one less fresh stump for them.

Common questions

How much does stump grinding cost?

Angi's October 2026 guide puts the national average at $250, most jobs at $120 to $400, and many contractors at a minimum of about $100.

Do I have to call 811 before grinding a stump in Texas?

Texas requires notice to 811 for powered digging that disturbs soil 16 inches or deeper, at least 48 hours ahead excluding weekends and holidays. The call is free, so it's sensible either way.

Get your stumps priced

A phone call or the form reaches a tree contractor who takes jobs around Lufkin. Getting a price costs nothing.

Call (936) 299-5753

No answer? After the beep, say your name, number and street, and what the tree is doing.

Your tree, in a few lines

Takes about a minute. Every field is optional except name, phone, town and job.

Your details go to one tree contractor working the Lufkin area, who calls you back. How we handle them